KAATERSKILL BOOKS
  Recent Acquisitions  
About Us
Recent Acquisitions
Browse by Category
Search Entire Inventory
Ordering
Links
Contact Us
 




Highlights

 
  [25349] Grimarest, Jean-Leonor Le Gallois de [with] Boccaccio, Giovanni; Premont, ---- de, trans. La vie de Mr. de Moliere [bound with] Le Songe de Bocace. Traduit d'italien en Francois. Suivant la copie imprime a Paris. A. Amsterdam [and] Amsterdam: Chez Henry Desbordes [and] Chez les heritiers d'Antoine Schelte, 1705 / 1699. [1], 200 pp., [8]; [1], 240 pp. 24mo. Three quarter gray-brown calf with saw-tooth edges over marbled paper-covered boards, gilt decorated raised bands, red morocco spine label, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers (hardback). Seconde ed. reveue & corrigee / -. For "Moliere" OCLC & RLIN list 11 copies; Title page in red and black. "Songe" first published in Paris in 1698. Translated by M. de Premont. Signatures: *6, A-K12 (E7 incorrectly signed C7) OCLC lists only 4 copies of this edition and only one of the first. Some minor scuffing at the edges and hinge, boards rubbed, binding tight, and overall better than very good. For Bocace: Brunet I, 1016; Graesse I, 456; Barbier (1808) IV, p.338, 6587; Gay (4th) III, 1131. $750.00
 
  [25356] Chevrier, M. de. [Francois Antoine]. Le Colporteur: histoire morale et critique. A Londres: Chez Jean Nourse, l'an de la verite [1761]. [2], 224 pp. 16mo. Half brown calf over marbled paper-covered boards, raised bands, black morocco spine label, gilt-ruled compartments, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers (hardback).  First edition. Francois Antoine Chevrier (1720-1762), writer and pamphleteer, was often in trouble with the authorities for his scandalous writings satirizing the wealthy and influential sometimes with a bit too much transparency resulting in the banishment of either himself or his work, which was the case with this present volume, Le Colporteur. Sometimes erroneously listed as published in 1753, the first edition, of which this is a true copy, was published in 1761 (Cornell, which also owns a true first has a typo in its catalogue, listing the date as 1716 -before Chevrier's birth- instead of 1761). There were a number of copies printed with false imprints, most likely in the Low countries. This copy has the a two color title page, a decorative surround, the correct punctuation after Nourse, the double rule begins at the proper location, the "an" in the imprint is lower case, pagination is correct, and other proper points as found in Gillet. Very scarce. Calf rubbed at spine, binding tight and leaves crisp and clean, General de Brigade stamp to title leaf. A very good or better copy.  Martin, Mylne, Frautschi (p.80) 62-11; Desessarts II, p.106; Hoefer, p.284; Cioranescu,  19477. $300.00
 
  [25585] (German Printers). (Sample Book). n.p. n.p. (1924). Unpaged [29 leaves]. Illus. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers.  n.ed. An advertising sample book of the German printing arts with 63 advertisements and samples of printing (including 11 full page plates most in color), from machine manufactures, book printers, stationary printers, typesetters & typemakers, papermakers, book binders, publishers: Includes the work of R. Boll, D. Stempel, Karl Krause, Faber & Schleicher, Leo Backer, Ludwig & Meyer,enzsch & Heyse, Karl W Hiersemann, Julius Hoffmann, Edler & Krische, (including a sample of Daimler Motoren stationary with Mercedes symbol in color), Werkstatt F A. Neumann, Carl Eckart, Spinger & Moller, Muhlmeister & Johler, , C. G. Roder, Gebr. Hartmann, Koenig & Bauer, Kurt Wolff Verlag (including ads for Tagore's works), Bohn & Herber, and three pages for Dietrich Reimer: Daedalus-Drucker von George A. Mathey. Scarce. A few small tears at the head of the spine, front blank a bit soiled, but overall a very good copy with bright images and plates.   $75.00 [25585]

Return to top
 
Assyrian Discoveries; an Account of Explorations and Discoveries on the Site of Nineveh, during 1873 and 1874

[19949] Smith, George. Assyrian Discoveries; an Account of Explorations and Discoveries on the Site of Nineveh, during 1873 and 1874. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1875. Map frontis, xvi, 461 pp. + Adv. [2]. Illus. with 24 b/w drawings + 4 photographs laid in + 1 folding map. Sm. 4to. Maroon cloth (hardback) with gilt devices. First American edition. George Smith (1840-1876), noted Assyriologist, first befriended by Henry Rawlinson at the British Museum, achieved world-wide fame in 1872 with his translation of the Chaldaean account of the Flood. "Assyrian Discoveries" is his account of his subsequent trips, first in 1873, sponsored by the Daily Telegraph, to find the missing fragments of the Deluge story, and again in 1874, sponsored by the Museum, who sent him out again in 1876 in which year he died at Aleppo. Wear to extremities with minor chipping to bottom of lightly sunned spine else a very good tight, crisp copy. $175.00
  [25497] Wakefield, Manville. Mountains By Rail. Irwin Richman. Grahamsville: Wakefair Press, (1970). Frontis, xvi, 415 pp. Illus. with 1 color plate and 520+ b/w photos and reproductions. 4to. Brick red cloth with gilt stamped titles and medallion (hardback). Illustrated endpapers.  First edition. A classic on the New York, Ontario And Western Railway (O & W) and the Sullivan County Catskills. Includes two ALS from the author to Helen Davenport (who was going to interview him on WGHQ and had had a show there a decade earlier). The first is on Sullivan County Historical Society stationary and from the Office of the County Historian, (which Wakefield was at the time)  and describes the work that went into creating the book. The second letter contains a list of questions and topics for the interview. Also includes 9 loose newspaper clippings including a review of the book, a notice for the radio interview, an obituary for the author, and some other items of local interest. A very good crisp copy, small scuff to endpaper, faint foxing to top edge, in a very good edgeworn dust jacket.   $200.00
  [25644] Stevens, Wallace. Opus Posthumous. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. xxxvii, 300 pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver titles and gilt ornamentation, top edge purple (hardback).  First edition. One of 4800 copies printed. Contains "On Poetic Truth" written by H.D. Lewis but mistakenly attributed to Stevens. Faint bump to rear corner else a near fine crisp copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor edge-wear and a small tear to rear wrapper. A nice copy of this significant work.  Edelstein A26.a.1. $100.00

Return to top
  [25600] Dowling, John. Nights Of Weeping And Mornings Of Joy. New York: U.D. Ward, 1868. 144 pp. + Adv [2]. 16mo. Green cloth with beveled edge, gilt titles (hardback).  Third edition, first printing. Very scarce in any edition. Starr lists only one copy at MB, a 2nd edition in 1852 is at NRAB. The American Spectator wrote: "It is just the work for general circulation at the present time when the church is awakening to duty and sinners are enquiring what they must do to be saved." Endpapers a bit soiled else a near fine tight bright copy with light rubbing to the boards.  Starr D2501 $100.00
  [25601] (Malory, Thomas). Lanier, Sidney ed. Illus. Alfred Kappes. The Boy's King Arthur Being Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table edited for Boys.... New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. Frontis, xlvii, 403 pp. Illus. with 12 b/w plates. 8vo. Cloth (hardback).  First printing. Wear to spine ends with some loss, extremities rubbed, stain to top margin not affecting text, two signatures partially sprung, front board still bright, text clean, overall serviceable and about good.   $100.00


 

[25614] Alexander, James W. [Waddel]. The Merchant's Clerk: Cheered And Counselled. New York: Anson D.F. Randolf, 1856. iv, 73 pp., blanks [5]. 16mo. Brown paper wrappers (paperback) with gilt titles and blind-stamped rules.  First edition. Scarce. OCLC lists only 4 copies: NYPL, Yale, Princeton, U of Texas: Harry Ransom. A very good copy, foot of spine worn, endpaers foxed, period owner's signature to free end-paper.   $100.00


Return to top